Members of the CYPT

The Children and Young People’s Trust consists of representatives from Youth Council, Schools, Colleges, Cheshire Police, the Local Authority, Health commissioners and providers, Housing, Public Health, the voluntary, community and faith sector and Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service.

The Children and Young People’s Trust is chaired by the Acting Executive Director of People from Cheshire East Council.

Members of the CYPT
NameRoleOrganisation
Olivia Co-Chair  Youth Council
Cat Co-Chair Youth Council
Annalisa Co-Chair Youth Council
Rebecca Co-Chair Youth Council
Callum Co-Chair Youth Council
Lewis Co-Chair Youth Council
Jamie Co-Chair Youth Council
Mark Palethorpe Acting Executive Director of People Cheshire East Council
Cllr Kathryn Flavell Portfolio Holder for Children and Families Cheshire East Council
Kerry Birtles Head of Service: Cared for Children and Care Leavers Cheshire East Council
Jacquie Sims Director of Children’s Social Care Cheshire East Council
Ali Stathers-Tracey Director of Early Help and Prevention Cheshire East Council

Jacky Forster

Director of Education and Skills Cheshire East Council
Claire Williamson Head of Service: Education Participation and Pupil

Cheshire East Council

Mark Bayley Head of Service: Education Infrastructure and Outcomes Cheshire East Council
Laura Rogerson Head of Service: Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Cheshire East Council
Gill Betton Head of Service - Children's Development and Partnerships Cheshire East Council
Dave Leadbetter Head of Service: Children’s Commissioning Cheshire East Council
Kay McIntyre Area Delivery Manager – Youth Support Service Participation/Youth Service
Carrie-Anne Charlesworth Participation Worker Participation/Youth Service
Angela Murney Participation Worker Participation/Youth Service
Gill Bremner Secondary Heads Representative Cheshire East Association Secondary Heads (CEASH)
Jo Vitta

Senior Project Manager, Strong Start Programme

Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group

Jamaila Tausif Director Strategy and Partnerships Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Liz Jones 0-19 Service Lead Cheshire  East 0-19 Service
Fiona Campbell School Nurse  0-19 Service
Penny Hughes

Designated Clinical Officer (SEND)

Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Lesley Bayliss

Clinical Champion for Children

Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Sue Preston Wellbeing Representing voluntary, community and faith sector organisations The Children's Society
Carolyn McQuaker Representing voluntary, community and faith sector organisations Representing voluntary, community and faith sector organisations
Jess Burton Youth Engagement for Cheshire Fire Cheshire Fire and Rescue
Lesley Seal Senior Communications Officer Cheshire East Council

See more information about the members of the Children’s Trust

Find a service

Rate this page

How do you rate this page?