Children and Families Service - Preventative Services  (Family Focus) Privacy notice

What personal information is being processed and what for

National Evaluation of the Troubled Families Programme

This research is being led by the Troubled Families Analysis team at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG).

The purpose of this study.

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) is responsible for supporting families and improving services they receive from local authorities.

By carrying out this research, MHCLG aims to find out:

  • how well services for families with multiple problems are working across England
  • how those families use public services and what benefits they get
  • the costs of providing services to families with multiple problems

To do this, MHCLG wants to link information about families on the programme  with past and future information on the of public services and benefits.

MHCLG will use your personal information - name, date of birth, gender, last known address, National Insurance number (if known).

Please note that any information you provide will not be used to make any decisions about what benefits you get, or services you use, now, or in future.

Why do you want to use this data

The programme identifies families who have two or more of the following problems that  local services hope to help families with:

  • Worklessness or at risk of financial exclusion (experience problem debt, have young adults who are NEET)
  • School absence problems
  • Children in need
  • Offending and anti-social behaviour
  • Domestic abuse
  • Mental or physical health problems

You may or may not currently be receiving a service to help you deal with your problems.

In order to assess how well services for families with multiple problems are working, what public services families use, and what benefits they receive, MHCLG would like to use your personal information to gather information held by other government agencies. This information will only be used for research and will be anonymised so the researchers will not know whose data they have.

What will happen to the results of this research

The final results of this research will be published on the main government website. You will not be identified in any research report.

If you would like further information about the research, what will happen to your information, and your rights please speak to your lead worker  or contact the Family Focus team on familyfocus@cheshireeast.gov.uk  if you would like to have more information.

Why we are allowed to use your information

To legally share data for this research, local authorities and MHCLG will rely on the Digital Economy Act 2017.

 The collection of personal information by MHCLG for this project is compliant with data protection legislation and processing of personal data is for the following reasons. MHCLG will rely on the following reasons for processing personal data and additional special category data below:

  • Lawful basis for processing personal data under Article 6 GDPR

The processing is necessary for this reason:

  • Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Additional condition for processing special category data under Article 9(2) GDPR

Special category personal data may be processed if:

  • processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;
  • The DPA 2017 will provide a lawful basis to process criminal offence data (as required by Article 10 GDPR ).

The local authority will collect the personal data under the public task basis (to fulfil their functions, in this case deliver services to troubled families) and agree to share this data with MHCLG under the public task basis (to fulfil our functions as a Government Department, in this case to improve services for troubled families).

Who we will share your information with

This information will be provided by your local authority to our partner for the evaluation, Office for National Statistics (ONS). They will keep your data secure.

Your personal information (name, date of birth, gender, last known address) and some information provided by the local authority will be linked to information held by other government departments:

  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) – to see what benefits you have received and whether you have been employed
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ) – to see what contact you may have had with the criminal justice system
  • Department for Education (DfE) – to see when your child has been in school, how well they are doing at each Key Stage and whether they are a Child in Need.

MoJ , DWP and DfE will not keep your name on file for longer than a month and will not keep records showing you were part of this research.

Where we get your information from

The information gathered from the local authority will be linked with the information on your benefits, your child’s information and any contact you or your children have had with the criminal justice system.

How long we will keep your personal information

All personal information held by ONS for this research will be securely destroyed by December 2022. The personal information held by DWP , MoJ and DfE for this research will be securely destroyed after a month and they will not keep records showing you were part of this research. All data use is strictly within the terms of data protection legislation.

How your information is stored

All information collected about you will be kept strictly confidential.

Your name, date of birth, gender, address and National Insurance number will be kept separately from all the other information in a secure, password-protected document on a computer system.

You will be assigned a unique reference number, so that even though a researcher will see all your information, they will not be able to identify you.

If you don’t provide us with your information

If you do not want your information to be shared then the partner agencies involved will respect that decision, but this may mean we cannot provide all the services you may need.

If you change your mind at a later date, you can contact us via the details at the bottom of this leaflet and tell us. We will stop sharing your information when you ask us to.

Will your information be used to make automated decisions

No

Will this information be transferred abroad

No

Your rights

You have a number of information rights under the GDPR which give you more control over your personal data.  See below:

You can talk to your local authority about whether your data is being used for this project without it affecting your legal rights or routine care.  You can contact  your lead worker or contact  the Cheshire East Council Data Protection Officer      

You can see copies of all the data MHCLG hold about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

You can also contact MHCLGs Knowledge and Information Team about seeing your data or withdrawing from the research by emailing MHCLGs Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk  or familyfocus@cheshireeast.gov.uk

If you are unhappy with the way your personal information is being handled you can contact the independent Information Commissioner.

For further  information about your rights please see our Cheshire East Council privacy notice.