Mobile library routes

Mobile libraries in Cheshire East operate on a 3 week cycle. There are no stops at weekends and no service on Bank Holidays.

Please contact Alsager Library on 01270 375325 for further information or visit the Which Mobile Library Week page.

Week 1

Week 1: Tuesday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Warmingham Main Road 9.45 – 10.05
Church Minshull Badger Inn 10.20 - 10.45
Lea Green Home Farm Park South 11.10 - 11.20
Lea Green

Home Farm Park North

11.30-11.50
Wettenhall Church 12.05 - 12.20
Calveley Station Road 1.35 – 1.55
Alpraham Tollemache Arms 2.05 – 2.30
Bunbury Pavilion 3.15 – 4.30
Week 1: Wednesday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Ridley Ridley Green Cottage 9.50 – 10.15
Bulkeley Mill Lane 10.25 – 10.40
Peckforton Waterworks Cottages 10.45 – 11.05
Peckforton Stonehouse Lane 11.25 – 11.35
Spurstow Peckforton Hall Lane 11.40 – 12.00
Spurstow Meadow House Park 12.05-12.25
Haughton Radmore Green Farm 12.35 – 1.00
Barbridge Barbridge Inn 2.30 – 3.10
Wardle Wardle Avenue 3.40 – 4.00
Week 1: Thursday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Ravensmoor Farmers Arms 9.50 – 10.15
Faddiley Goodwill Hall 10.30 – 10.50
Gradeley Green Greenfields Farm 11.05 – 11.20
Cholmondeley Post Office 11.55 – 12.30
Bickerton Village Hall 12.40 – 1.10
Holtridge Pear Tree Farm 2.30 – 2.50
Norbury Gauntons Bank 3.00 – 3.20
Marbury Village Hall 3.45 – 4.20
Week 1: Friday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Newtown Chapel 9.50 – 10.15
Broomhall Broadacre 10.20 – 10.50
Burleydam Combermere 11.20 – 12.05
Aston Sandyacre 1.35 – 2.05
Wrenbury Church 2.20 – 3.00
Wrenbury Health Centre 3.20 – 4.10
Sound Sound Hall Cottages 4.20 – 4.45

Week 2

Week 2: Monday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Hankelow White Lion Car Park 9.50 – 10.35
Buerton Windmill Lane 11.00 – 11.40
Audlem Cheshire Street Car Park 1.00 – 2.45
Audlem Windmill Drive 3.10 – 4.00
Week 2: Tuesday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Hough Ellwood Green 9.40 – 10.10
Shavington Vine Public House 10.20 – 11.20
Shavington Lordsmill Road 11.45 – 12.45
Wybunbury Village Hall 2.00 – 2.35
Hatherton Crosslands 2.45 – 3.00
Stapeley Howbeck 3.25 – 3.40
Blakenhall Beech Farm 3.55 – 4.15
Wychwood Park Conference Centre 4.35 – 4.50
Week 2: Wednesday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Mow Cop The Hollows 9.50 – 10.25
Mount Pleasant Clare Street 10.35 – 11.10
Mow Cop

Mow Cop Road (near Dales Green)

11.35 – 12.15
Mow Cop High Street 12.25 – 12.45
Scholar Green Travellers Rest 2.00 – 2.45
Scholar Green Drenfell Road 2.55 – 3.20
Hassall Green Charles Square 3.55 - 4.20
Week 2: Thursday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Timbersbrook Post Box 9.40 - 10.00
North Rode Village Hall 10.15 – 10.30
Bosley Bennetts Lane 10.40– 10.55
Bosley Lakeside 11.25 - 11.55
Lyme Green Lyme View 1.25 – 1.45
Sutton Tunnicliffe Road 1.50 - 2.40
Langley Cockhall Lane 2.50  -  3.05
Gawsworth Church Lane 3.40 – 4.20
Eaton Beechwood Drive 4.30 - 4.50
Week 2: Friday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Lower Withington Lay-by opposite Thorntree Bungalows 9.55 – 10.30
Lower Withington Lower Withington Chapel 10.35 - 10.45
Windy Harbour Chapel Lane 11.05 - 11.20
Chelford Robin Lane 11.45 – 12.05
Chelford Elmstead Road 12.10 – 12.35
Chelford Dixon Drive (by auction) 12.40 - 12.50
Chelford Dixon Drive (Drumblefield) 1.00 - 1.15
Marthall Village Hall, Sandle Bridge Lane 2.25   - 2.35
Great Warford Warford Park 2.50 – 3.15
Ollerton Chapel Road 3.45 – 4.20

Week 3

Week 3: Monday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Plumley Village Hall 9.50 – 10.00
Tabley Holly Grove 10.15 – 10.30
High Legh Surridge 11.00 – 11.40
Aston by Budworth Hield Grove 12.05 - 12.25
Pickmere Wellfield Close 12.35 - 1.00
Goostrey Village Hall 2.45 -  3.50
Goostrey Mount Pleasant Residential Park 4.00 - 4.30
Week 3: Tuesday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Rainow Round Meadow 10.00 - 10.20
Kettleshulme Paddock Lane 10.35 -  11.00
Adlington Woods Lane 11.45 - 12.00
Mottram St Andrew The Crescent 12.30 – 1.00
Over Alderley Festival Drive 1.10 – 1.30
Henbury Village Hall 3.10 – 4.20
Week 3: Wednesday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Barthomley Hungerford Place 9.25 – 9.50
Weston Mere Road 10.00 – 10.25
Basford Holly Mount 10.35 – 11.00
Willaston Scout Hut Park Road 11.35 – 12.35
Haslington Wellesley Avenue 2.05 - 2.20
Winterley Newtons Grove 2.30 - 2.55
Haslington Ashley Meadow 3.05 – 3.25
Haslington St Matthews Close 3.50 – 4.50
Week 3: Thursday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Leighton 8 Farmers Public House 9.30 – 10.00
Woolstanwood The Farmhouse 10.15 – 10.30
Poole Pinfold Craft Centre 11.00 – 11.25
Aston Juxta Mondrum/
Worleston
Worleston Station 11.35 – 11.45
Worlseston Worlseston Village 11.50 - 12.10
Rope Glaisdale Close 1.30 – 2.20
Wistaston Fuller Drive 2.35 - 3.20
Wistaston Kings Drive Car Park 3.45 – 4.45
Week 3: Friday
Village/RouteVenueTimes
Hoo Green Hoo Green Lane 9.45-10.00
Agden Agden Park Road 10.15 - 10.30
Rostherne Rent Office 11.00 – 11.20
Ashley The Greyhound Public House 11.40 – 12.40
Mobberley Edenfield Close 2.00   -  3.00
Mobberley Bernisdale Road 3.15 – 4.00